fbpx

REGISTER YOUR SPOT NOW

Enter your details below to get instant access to [enter lead magnet name here]

We process your personal data as stated in our Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Close

Privacy Policy

Your data and right to privacy are important to us. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information.

This Privacy Policy aims to balance general readability with compliance to the latest laws and regulations passed by the European Union (GDPR) and the U.S. State of California (CCPA), in addition to existing laws wherever our Services are offered.

1. PURPOSE

Our primary purpose in collecting information from or about you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Depending on the manner in which you use our Services, we collect information about you that we deem necessary for providing Services and features that optimize, secure, and ease your user experience.

Here is a summary of the key ways we use your data and their legal basis, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU) ("GDPR"):

A. To provide you access to our Services, to administrate your account(s) and communicate with you regarding your account(s) and use of our Services. This is so we can perform any contract we have with you, such as subscription to email communication, training, or other Service that is free or paid.

B. To market and advertise our products and Services, including making recommendations about courses and other Services you may be interested in, conducting market research, surveys or competitions. This is for the balancing of interests where we have pursued the legitimate interest of conducting marketing activities.

C. To prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our Services or network and to take measures against other threats against our organization's rights or a third party's rights. This is for the balancing of interests where we have pursued the following legitimate interests: (i) Our organization's interest of investigating suspicion of and taking measures against misuse of or damage to our Services or network; (ii) Our organization's and/or third party's interest of investigating and producing evidence regarding criminal activity, fraud and other threats against its interest; and (iii) Competent authority's interest of conducting law enforcement activities and collecting evidence for such purposes.

D.  To comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests. This is so our organization can comply with all legal obligations to which we are subject.

The Services are hosted in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States. If you are using the Services outside the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers and databases are located. By using our Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence.

The Wiseman Institute LLC is incorporated and based in the United States of America. Your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is therefore transferred outside the European Union ("EU") and European Economic Area ("EEA"), or wherever you reside. Such transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and The Wiseman Institute LLC (article 49.1 (b) of the GDPR).

If you make a commercial transaction with us, such as a donation or procurement of Service(s) (or a refund), your PII is also transferred to and processed by third party payment providers (such as Stripe and Paypal) and your bank. Such transfers are necessary for performance of the contract between you and The Wiseman Institute LLC (article 49.1 (b) of the GDPR).

Some of the third parties identified used by our organization may also be located outside the EU/EEA, in which case we will take all necessary steps required under applicable law in order for such transfer of information across borders to be compliant with applicable law.

The performance of our activities justified by Legitimate Interest as described in the GDPR are determined to NOT present a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

2. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you sign up or purchase something from our organization, as part of the subscription and/or buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our website or access our services, we may record and indefinitely store your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address or basic descriptive data in your phone’s SIM card in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system (for example, so to show you the version of our website optimized for mobile, tablet, or computer browsing), and/or to provide evidence to governments that require proof of Value-Added Tax (VAT) obligations or to comply with The Right to be Forgotten and Right to Access laws in the European Union.

When you make purchases, reservations or engage in promotions offered through our website, we may share your information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

Email communication and/or marketing (if applicable): when you subscribe or sign up for one of our services, we may occasionally send you emails about our company, product updates, special offers, and other updates, when you expressly consent or your consent is clearly implied. You may unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe request in one of these emails. We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you give your permission.

We may collect information through the use of cookies, HTML5 local storage, and other similar technologies. "Cookies" are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your web browser on your hard drive. We may set and access cookies on your computer or wireless device to track and store preferential information about you. We may gather anonymous information about Users through cookie technology on an individual and aggregate level. Such information is used within our organization internally, and with any third parties we use to advertise our Services or communicate with you. You may opt out of receiving cookies from our website by following the instructions in your web browser. Note, however, that deleting cookies or directing your browser to refuse them may limit your ability to use certain portions of our website that require cookies to function.

We may collect information through the use of Web Beacons, also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs.  Web Beacons are electronic images that allow a website to access cookies and help track marketing campaigns and general usage patterns of visitors to those websites. Web Beacons may be generated by our organization or by a trusted third party such as Google Analytics.

Web Beacons can recognize certain types of information, such as cookie numbers, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page where the Web Beacons are placed. No Personally Identifiable Information (PII) about you is shared with third parties through the use of Web Beacons on our website. However, through Web Beacons, we may collect general information that will not personally identify you, such as: Internet browser, operating system, date of visit, time of visit and path taken through the website. We may also collect other Non-Personal Information as visitors browse our website, such as the web traffic, what pages are visited, and from where visitors come. We may compile this Non-Personal Information to enable statistical analysis of our Services that would be used internally or with external assistance to make improvements to our website and Services.

We may also use and share Non-Personal Information we collect with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our website or applications of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine Non-Personal Information we collect with additional Non-Personal Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors. For example, we may engage a third party acting on our behalf to collect web log data from you (including IP address and information about your browser or operating system) when you use our website and other websites you may access during your Internet browsing session, or place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized advertisements or content.

We may save your information until you erase or delete your account or otherwise exercise your right to erase your information. We may also delete your information once it is no longer necessary to conduct business activities or is no longer required for legal compliance.

3. HOW YOU CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, register, subscribe, sign-in or use our Service, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason(s) only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent, and/or provide you with an opportunity to say no or unsubscribe.

4. HOW TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time (unless we must collect it to meet legal requirements), by unsubscribing with the options provided in the email campaign you want to withdraw from. You can also contact us at [email protected] or by mailing us at:

The Wiseman Institute

P.O. Box 10784

5221 Franconia Road

Alexandria, Virginia, 22310 USA

Information sent to us via email or mail may have a variable response time. We highly recommend using the existing support resources to find solutions to your questions.

5. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so. We may also disclose your personal information if you violate our Terms of Use and we seek legal council or need law enforcement services to help us remedy the violation, provided we do so in a way that complies with the law.

6. DATA HOSTING AND STORAGE

Our course content shall be hosted on a secure, external service provider (Host) called Teachable (https://www.teachable.com). Their hosting of the platform allows us to deliver our products and services to you. Your data may be stored on our and our Host’s data storage and databases, as well as those by any other platforms that we use, such as Aweber. We take reasonable measures to secure and protect your data.

7. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.  As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation.

8. LINKS

When you click links on our site, such as to references to external educational resources online, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

9. SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.  If you provide your credit or debit card information to us or to a third party we use to provide our Service (such as the teachable.com course hosting platform), the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, the payment gateways we use (PayPal, Stripe, and Teachable Payment) are certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1 compliance. To learn more about the security of Paypal (paypal.com), Stripe (stripe.com), and Teachable Payment (teachable.com) you are encouraged to visit and explore their website’s security methods, certifications and policies.

Please keep in mind that all of the information that you disclose or content that you post in your user profile, forum posts, comments, or other public portions of our website becomes public information. Because this information is publicly available, we cannot control how others treat it so we ask all Users to exercise care in deciding what information they chose to share.

10. AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country and state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. In the United States, persons under 13 years of age may not sign up or register with our Service. In the European Union, member states vary in their age of consent, and often vary between 13 and 16.

If you are under the Age of Consent, you must obtain the consent of a parent or legal guardian prior to accessing the website, registering an account, or using the Services. If you do not meet this eligibility requirement, you may not use our website or Services. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from or about children under the Age of Consent. We will delete such information if we become aware that it has been submitted through our website. Parents or legal guardians who believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the Age of Consent may submit a request to [email protected] and ask that such information be removed.

If you are not sure that you are the proper Age of Consent where you reside, your parent or legal guardian may instead sign up for the use of our services, and grant you access to our services subject to the laws and regulations of your legal jurisdiction. Generally speaking, this often means that a parent or legal guardian can sign up for our services using their device and email address (or other identifying information such as their social media account), and then grant you access to our services. However, this might not always be the case, so you must be familiar with the laws and regulations of where you reside before deciding how or if you can access our Services.

11. No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to communicate with and/or sell products to you and/or continue your ability to access our Services.

13. Access to Your Information and Other Rights

To comply with the European Union's GDPR and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPR), your right to access your information and other rights are explained below:

Residents of California are entitled up to twice in a 12 month period to request receipt of a copy of the PII that we hold about you and information about the processing thereof free of charge. European Union residents are entitled to the same reports once per 12 month period free of charge, and may be charged a reasonable fee for any subsequent requests in the same 12 month period. Residents of other states or territories may be provided these reports for free or for a fee based on the applicable laws of that state or territory. Please note that The Wiseman Institute LLC needs to be able to determine your identity in order to be able to respond to your request.

If you believe that any PII we are holding is incorrect or incomplete please send an email with your specific request to [email protected] We will work with you to make any corrections deemed necessary. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Additionally, note that registered students may change visibility of their respective personal information themselves throughout our website by editing their personal profiles.

You have the right to request that The Wiseman Institute LLC restricts the processing of your PII under certain conditions. For example, if you contest the accuracy of the PII, the processing may be restricted for a period enabling The Wiseman Institute LLC to verify the accuracy of the PII or if The Wiseman Institute LLC no longer needs the PII for the purposes of the processing but you require the PII for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

You have the right to have your PII deleted without undue delay and The Wiseman Institute LLC is obliged to delete your PII without undue delay if, for example, the PII is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed. Please note that The Wiseman Institute LLC is not obliged to delete the PII if Teachable can show that the processing is necessary, for example, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

If you provide your email address to  The Wiseman Institute LLC , you will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving email newsletters and promotions through the unsubscribe link in the email communications or by logging into and changing the preferences for your user account. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a credit card processing partner) before you changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your PII by The Wiseman Institute LLC if the processing is based on, for example, legitimate interests. If you object to such processing, The Wiseman Institute LLC will no longer be entitled to process your PII based on such legal basis, unless The Wiseman Institute LLC can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights, and freedom or if it is conducted for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

You have, under certain conditions, the right to receive the PII concerning you and which you have provided to  The Wiseman Institute LLC, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such PII to another data controller without The Wiseman Institute LLC trying to prevent this, where the processing of your PII by The Wiseman Institute LLC is based on a contract or consent and the processing is carried out by automated means. In such case you have the right to request that the PII shall be transmitted from The Wiseman Institute LLC directly to another data controller, where technically feasible.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent, if applicable. If you withdraw your consent, please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal and that The Wiseman Institute LLC may, under certain circumstances, have another legal ground for the processing and therefore may be entitled to continue the processing.

If you would like to exercise your rights, you may contact us on the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your PII or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable data privacy laws, you may lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, for example in the country of your habitual residence or place of work.

The Wiseman Institute LLC will not retaliate against you in any way for exercising these rights.

14. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information (such as under, please first try logging into your account and making the necessary profile change, or find answers on our website.

Otherwise, you can contact us at [email protected] or by mailing us at:

The Wiseman Institute

P.O. Box 10784

5221 Franconia Road

Alexandria, Virginia, 22310 USA

Information sent to us direct to email or mail may have a variable response time. We highly recommend using the existing support resources to find solutions to your questions.

Copyright 2021 - The Wiseman Institute LLC